Training Seminar on Development of Renewable Energy Sources in the Republic of Azerbaijan
On February 19, the Caspian Center for Energy and Environment (CCEE) hosted “Development of Renewable Energy Sources in the Republic of Azerbaijan” training seminar organized by the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic at ADA University.
The training seminar started with the opening speeches delivered by Deputy Minister of Energy and Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources. During the seminar, several issues including the importance of renewable energy sources as a way to combat climate change and Azerbaijan’s renewable energy potential were highlighted.
In the second half of the seminar, “ACWA Power” of Saudi Arabia and “Masdar” of United Arab Emirates delivered their presentations on the global renewable energy trends (i.e. wind and solar), technical aspects of energy facilities and their social and environmental impacts.
The event was attended by the representatives of several government agencies, international organizations, private sector, universities, and media.