Minister of Energy speaks at CCEE
On April 2, 2013, in support of an Essay Competition, H.E. Natig Aliyev, Minister of Industry and Energy, delivered a speech on "Heydar Aliyev and Oil Diplomacy" at the Caspian Center for Energy and Environment of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy. During the lecture, he covered key milestones of Azerbaijan’s energy strategy founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Along with the Rector of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, H.E. Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, the Minister shared his personal insights to Azerbaijan’s oil and gas developments. The lecture was followed by Q&A session.
The event with Minister Aliyev echoed with recently announced essay contest by the Ministry of Industry and Energy, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy and Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, where master and bachelor students of both schools are eligible and encouraged to participate in an essay competition on “Heydar Aliyev and Oil Diplomacy” devoted to the 90th anniversary of the national leader.