October 2, 2015 - Gazprom starts gas supplies to Azerbaijan
Russian Gazprom Company has started gas supplies to Azerbaijan in accordance with the purchase-sale contract, concluded in September 2015 for 5 years with the possibility of extension.
The average daily volume of supplies, which started on September 29, is currently about 6 million cubic meters, Gazprom reported.
"The imports of Russian gas will meet the additional needs of Azerbaijan in gas due to economic growth and an increase in domestic consumption," the company said.
The abovementioned agreement envisages supplying up to 2 billion cubic meters of gas per year to Azerbaijan.
In July, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev told journalists that SOCAR has allowed Gazprom Company to supply gas to Azerbaijan's AzMeCo methanol company.
"We do not have a need to import gas, as we fulfill all our contractual obligations. The fact is that a methanol plant was constructed, but no long-term contract for the supply of gas was concluded with SOCAR, so we do not have resources for it. For this reason, when Gazprom addressed us, SOCAR did not oppose to the purchase of gas by AzMeCo from the Russian company. A contract on the supply of Russian gas to the plant via our pipelines was concluded," Abdullayev said.
Currently, Gazprom has a contract (with the possibility of extension) on purchasing Azerbaijani gas signed October 14, 2009. The contract between SOCAR and Russia’s Gazprom allows for suspending and resuming gas supplies at any time.