The 1st annual Baku Autumn Environment School successfully completed
On November 2-6, 2015, the Caspian Center for Energy and Environment (CCEE) of ADA University in partnership with GIZ successfully completed the 1st Baku Autumn Environment School (BAES), an annual one week certificate program based on the Harvard case methodology for mid-career professionals in the field of the environment, including ecology, agriculture, eco-tourism, land management, etc.
BAES 2015 was dedicated to "Integrating Ecosystem Services into Development Planning" and brought together 21 participants from Azerbaijan, Russia, Greece, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan. During the course, participants became acquainted with a stepwise approach aimed at recognizing, demonstrating and capturing the value of biodiversity and ecosystem services for development planning. They had an opportunity to meet, discuss and network with decision makers and scholars from the environmental sector coming from Azerbaijan, the Caspian and beyond.
Upon completion of the program, participants were issued a certificate.