Caspian Natural Gas: Current Trends and Future Scenarios
In the final day of the 5th Baku Summer Energy School, ADA held the Caspian Energy Dialogue 2011 conference devoted to current trends and future scenarios for the Caspian natural gas routes to Europe.
In his opening remark, Deputy Foreign Minster, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev noted that “Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, from its inception, has been at the forefront of policy discussions. Whether through various public events, conferences, publications, Friday Hearings, Majlis TV programs and other activities, ADA has tired to foster intellectual debate and discussion on critical issues, increase the flow of information and knowledge, and providing better conditions for informed decision making and policy making processes.”
Rector Pashayev emphasized that the first Caspian Energy Dialogue 2011, which brought practitioners, renowned experts, and scholars from 8 countries, held in cooperation with SOCAR, would lead to better understanding of the Caspian basin potential and its prospective transportation routes.
President of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev, said that Azerbaijan is considering different projects to deliver its natural gas to Europe and the main decision will be made based on commercial sustainability of the proposed project.
Representatives of leading CIS and European gas companies such as DEPA, Ukrtransnafta, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Romgaz, BOTAS and renown experts presented their visions and goals regarding future energy corridors.
At the end of the conference, Ambassador Pashayev presented certificates to all the 5th Baku Summer Energy School participants and wished them good luck in their future professional careers. Rector Pashayev hoped that the 15 days spent in ADA’s summer school enriched the participants’ knowledge of Azerbaijan’s economy, culture and history.